loader image

Red Sports Journey

redsports jared photoshoot
Red Sports' 2019 volunteers gathered for a game of futsal to celebrate the end of season. Here's me *trying* to pull off a diving header.
Photo credit: Stefanus Ian/Red Sports
national track 2019 crowd
Red Sports
jedkhoo

RED Sports: 2019 Recap

Introduction I feel this introduction deserves some extra attention. After all, 2019 was my first year with RED Sports (henceforth “RS” for short). As 2020

Read More »

List of RS articles I've contributed to

  1. “IVP Track and Field: Friendly rivalry pushes TP’s Haanee and Clara to 1-2 finish in 100m; NTU’s Khairyll conquers strong field of competitors”
  2. “IVP Discus Throw: Brian See of NUS wins gold but misses out on SEA Games qualifying”
  3. “NUS IHG Track Relays: Kent Ridge outscore Eusoff by one point for Men’s title; Temasek edge out Kent Ridge for Women’s gold”
  4. “National B Division Football Qualifying Rd: Serangoon Garden come from behind to finish 5-2 against Orchid Park”
  5. “National B Division Football Qualifying Rd: Jurongville Sec keep winning streak alive with 1-0 win over Chua Chu Kang Sec”
  6. “National B Div Hockey (Girls): Teck Whye Secondary secure emphatic 4-0 win over opponents Seng Kang Secondary”
  7. “South Zone B Div Badminton Final: Raffles Girls’ School dominate Fairfield Methodist in 5–0 win”
  8. “A Div 5000m: Hwa Chong’s Ethan Yan shatters personal best to claim gold”
  9. “B Div 3000m: RI’s Chai Jiacheng clinches title after bouncing back from defeat”
  10. “A Div 3000m: Hwa Chong’s Clarice Lau outruns ACJC’s Caylee Chua to secure gold”
  11. “C Div 400m: Grit helps RI’s Caleb Loy to gold despite tough competition”
  12. “C Div 400m: CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls’ Laura Wong emerges victorious to retain title”
  13. “A Div 400m: Sports School’s Diane Pragasam makes it six in six after edging past Hwa Chong’s Amanda Woo”
  14. “A Div 400m: Hwa Chong’s Sin Ming Wei grabs first ever individual medal with unexpected victory”
  15. “C Div 1500m: First time competitor Cheyenne Lim of Sports School seals gold with tactical lead”
  16. “C Div 1500m: Mervyn Ong sustains lead to claim title for Nan Hua High”
  17. “B Div 400m: Defending champion Emily Ong of SCGS goes sub-61s to secure third straight gold”
  18. “A Div 110m & 400m Hurdles: RI’s Matz Chan seals double gold after overcoming injury troubles”
  19. “C Div 800m: Sports School’s Olivia Sallit wins Girls’ final; Mervyn Ong seals Nan Hua double-double”
  20. “B Div 800m: Emily Ong of SCGS clinches gold with fastest timing since 2011”
  21. “B Div 2000m Steeplechase: Loh Wei Long of Yuan Ching Secondary rises above giants to seize gold”
  22. “C Div 100m Hurdles & B Div 110m Hurdles: Victoria School come out tops through Simon Azulay and triple jump record-breaker Gabriel Lee”
  23. “A Div 100m Hurdles: Valencia Ho seals Raffles double with third hurdles title”
  24. “A Div 1500m: RI and HCI score 1-2 victories in Boys’ and Girls’ race respectively as Selvageethan registers quickest timing in eight years”
  25. “C Div 100m: Sports School’s Samantha Ortega and ACS(I)’s Xavier Tan complete sprint double”
  26. “A Div 100m: Second individual gold for both RI’s Grace Shani Anthony and HCI’s Tedd Toh”
  27. “C Div 80m Hurdles: Ashley Tan of Cedar Girls’ takes home gold for first time”
  28. “A Div 3000m Steeplechase: ASRJC’s Ruben Loganathan defends title in controversial re-run”
  29. “National B Div Rugby: ACS(I) dethrone St Andrew’s with last gasp try”
  30. “National A Div Hockey: Raffles start season strong with 2-0 victory over Saints”
  31. “National A Div Hockey: Saints secure semi-final spot with 4-0 win against SJI”
  32. “National A Div Hockey: Raffles cruise to easy 10-0 victory over Millennia Institute”
  33. “National A Div Hockey: RI stomp on ASRJC in 10-0 semi-final win; SAJC defeat VJC on penalties to meet Raffles in final”
  34. “National A Div Hockey Final (Girls): Resolute EJC end VJC’s 16-year dominance to claim championship”
  35. “National A Div Hockey Final: Defending champions RI retain title with 6-0 win against SAJC”
  36. “National Schools Swimming: ACS(I) boys undisputed kings after clinching sixth straight grand slam and six more records on final day”
  37. “National A Div Football (Girls): HCI emerge victorious after tight 1-0 win in 3rd/4th placing match against RI”
  38. “National A Div Football Final (Girls): Dominant VJC claim seventh consecutive title in 3-0 win over SAJC”
  39. “National A Div Football: VJC poised to defend title after thrilling 4-0 semi-final win versus NYJC”
  40. “National A Div Football Final: SAJC break VJC-Meridian dominance to land first title”